Past members, associates and friends.
These names are, by no means, a complete roll of all the people that have helped keep the band alive through the years, but does serve as a sample of the many that did.
If you have a relative or friend that was connected with the band, in any way, and you would like their name recorded here too, please email their details ( & yours) to info@ddband.co.uk.
We do try to keep the details as accurate as possible and welcome any additions, corrections or deletions, you may wish to request. Amendments will be implemented at the next available edit / audit.


Forename

Surname (Other name)

Position (Comments)

Craig

Anderson

MD / Eb Bass Soloist / Tutor / /Raconteur

William (Willie)

Anderson

Trombone

Katy

Ankers

Soprano Cornet (Dalmellington)

Helen

Armour McQuater

Tenor Horn

William (Bill)

Bell

Trombone

James (Jimmy)

Black

Cornet

Carrie

Boax

Percussion (IDB & SBBA President)

John

Boax

MD / Tutor / Cornet / Flugel (SBBA youth Develop.)

Linden

Bolt

Eb Bass (MD - Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Band)

Jacqueline (Jackie)

Boreland

Cornet

Christopher (Chris)

Bradley

MD / Solo Cornet (Whitburn -Soloist, Johnstone-MD)

Gareth (Gary)

Brindle

MD

Richard

Bromley

Soprano & Solo cornet (N&G)

Leigh

Brown

Trombone / Bass Trombone

Virginia (Ginny)

Brown

Baritone

Ian

Bruce

Cornet / Baritone (Committee member)

Thomas (Tam)

Bruce

Bb Bass (Hon. President & Committee member)

James (Jim)

Bryden

Cornet

Stewart

Bryden

Solo Cornet

Tracy

Calderwood

Solo Cornet

Mary

Callendar

Euphonium

Douglas (Dougie)

Cameron

Solo Cornet (N&G)

Jane Ann

Cameron

Euphonium (N&G)

Glynn

Chapman

Bb Bass / Tenor Horn

Robert (Bob)

Childes

Md / Euphonium Soloist (MD- Cory)

Margaret

Clark

Cornet

William (Billy)

Cochrane

Soprano

David

Connell

 

Alistair

Cree

 

Jennifer

Crockett

Tenor Horn

Leanne

Cuthbert

Solo & Soprano Cornet

Marion

Cuthbert

Cornet / Tenor Horn

Thomas (Stan)

Cuthbert

Tenor Horn

Jordan

Dickson  

Percussion (IDB)

Hayley

Dickson (Cole)

Flugel (IDB)

William (Wullie)

Dunbar

Bb & Eb Bass

Heather

Dunlop

Cornet (IDB)

Julie

Eggo

Tenor Horn

Neil

Eggo

Eb Bass / MD

Gordon

Evans

Euphonium / MD (Campbeltown)

Steven

Farrell

Cornet

Gemma

Farrell (Colllins)

Euphonium

Eleanor

Ferguson

Solo Cornet (Dalmellington & Whitburn)

Tom

Ferguson

Cornet / Tenor Horn

Phyl

Fleming (Campbell)

Trombone / Bass Trombone (IDB)

Mark

Frost

Bass Trombone Soloist

Simon

Fuller

Bass Trombone

Sylvia

Fuller

Solo Cornet

Yvonne

Fulton

Tenor Horn

Cameron

Galloway

Percussion

Francis (Francie)

Galloway

Cornet

Helen

Galloway

Tenor Horn

Laura

Gilroy

Solo Cornet

James (Jimmy)

Graham

MD / /Euphonium (Whitburn Heartlands)

Scott

Graham

Eb Bass

Alison

Grant

Trombone

Julie

Grant

Tenor Horn

Elliot

Gray

Trombone

Russell

Gray

MD / Solo Cornet

James (Jim / Puff)

Guthrie

Eb & Bb Bass

Charlotte

Harrup

Euphonium (USA)

Lesley

Henderson

Eb Bass (Dalmellington)

Lesley

Herd

Trombone / Bass Trombone (Kilmarnock CB)

 

Hinckley

MD

George

Hoffin

Eb Bass (N&G)

Lesley

Howie

Tenor Horn (Black Dyke - !st Female member)

Moira

Howie

Trombone

John

Hudson

MD / Cornet Soloist / Tutor

Jean

Innes

Secretary

Jonathan

Innes

Bb Bass

Joseph (Josie)

Innes

Euphonium / Baritone

William

Innes

Cornet / Baritone (Committee member)

Norman

Irvine

Trombone

Cameron

Jay

Solo Cornet / Trumpet (Tutor / Freelance)

David

Kay

Trombone

Brian

Keachie

MD / Solo Cornet

Ben

Keays

Eb Bass

Moira

Keen

Tenor Horn

Lorna

Kenmuir

Solo Cornet (N&G)

Ronald (Ronnie)

Kenmuir

Trombone (N&G)

Scott

Kerr

Euphonium Soloist / MD/ Tutor

Karen

Lauder

Solo Cornet

William

Lauder

Euphonium / Baritone

Kirsty

Levick

Trombone

John (Jock)

Loudoun

Euphonium

Jason

MacAuley

Solo Cornet

Lynsey

MacFarlane

Tenor Horn / Baritone

Brian

Mackie

Eb & Bb Bass (Dalmellington)

David (The Badger)

MacLeod

Trombone (Leyland & Co-operative Band)

Nigel

Martin

Cornet / Flugel (Kilmarnock CB)

Kath

Martin (Thacker)

Cornet / Tenor Horn  (Kilmarnock CB)

Lorna

Mason

Euphonium

Gwen

May

Cornet / Tenor Horn

Kelvin

May

Tenor Horn / Baritone

Alex

Mc Cutcheon

MD / Bb & Eb Bass / Tutor

Linda

Mc Gill

Cornet

Robert

Mc Ilwraith

Bb Bass

John

Mc Indoe

Trombone (USA)

William (Billy)

Mc Knight

Percussion

James (Jim)

Mc Manus

Cornet

Douglas

Mc Quarter

Euphonium / Baritone

Cameron

McAulay

Solo Cornet

Ward

McCormick

Eb Bass  / Treasurer

Kyle

McCorquodale

Bass Trombone (Halle Orchestra)

Thomas (Tam)

McGill

Eb Bass / Cornet

Andrew (Andy)

McIndoe

Solo & Soprano Cornet

Lynsey

McIndoe

Cornet

David

McKellar

Euphonium / Trombone (Dalmellington)

Karen

McLaughlan (Bomphray)

Euphonium / Baritone

Ann

Montgomery

Tenor Horn

Samantha (Sam)

Morrison

Cornet

David

Murray

Bb Bass (Newmilns & Galston)

Janice

Neil

Trombone

Emily

O Dowd

Cornet

Vicki

O Dowd

Cornet

Joshua

Parkhill

Trombone (Dalmellington)

Gary

Paterson

MD / Cornet / Tenor Horn

Miriam

Paterson (Killen)

Flugel

Steven

Paton

Eb & Bb Bass

Joan

Price

Trombone (JP Memorial Concert)

Ian

Rae

Solo Cornet

John

Rae

Cornet (Committee member)

Margaret

Rae

Secretary

Donald (Don)

Reid

Trombone (SBBA Min. Secy & Local Historian /Author

Emma

Richmond

Tenor Horn

Alexander (Alex)

Robertson

Cornet

Duncan

Robertson

Solo Cornet

John (Jock)

Robertson

Solo Cornet / Tutor / Conductor

David

Roxburgh

Soprano Cornet

Elaine

Roxburgh

Solo Cornet / Flugel (SBBA Comm.)

Lindsay

Roxburgh

Solo Cornet / Flugel (Co-operation Band)

Brian

Rutherford

Percussion

Andrew (Drew)

Seaton

Bb Bass

William (Will)

Seaton

Cornet

Jillian

Simson

Flugel / Cornet

Jillian

Simson

Cornet / Flugel (NZ)

Margaret-Ann

Simson

Solo Cornet (AUS)

Steven

Sloan

Cornet

James (Jim / Heugh)

Smillie

Driver (Dodds Coaches)

Susanne

Smillie

Solo Cornet (Alloa & Clackmannon)

Eileen

Speirs

Eb Bass / Trombone (KCB)

Mary

Speirs

Cornet / Euphonium

Walter (Wattie)

Steel

Percussion

Iain

Steele

Soprano Cornet

Dot

Stirling

Solo Cornet

Alan

Taggart

Soprano & Solo cornet (N&G)

James

Tavares

Eb Bass

Gregor

Taylor

Eb Bass / Bass Trombone

James (Jimmy)

Taylor

Solo Cornet

Jennifer

Taylor (

Trombone (N&G)

Raymond

Tennant

MD / Supplier (Band Supplies Glasgow)

Ronnie

Tennant

Supplier (Band Supplies Glasgow)

Lorna

Thomson

Cornet / Tenor Horn (N&G)

David

Truesdale

Bb Bass (Newmilns & Galston)

Maragret

Truesdale

Solo Cornet  (Newmilns & Galston)

James (Jim)

Tyson

Britone / Tenor Horn / Cornet

Jennifer

Tyson

Cornet / Flugel / Tenor Horn

John (johnny)

Tyson

MD / Tutor

Barry

Wallace

Solo Cornet

Samantha (Sam)

Wallace (Wilson)

Cornet/Tenor Horn/Baritone/Eb Bass (KCB)

Ian

Webb

Trombone / Euphonium

Hugh

White

Secretary

Kirsty

White

Cornet / Flugel

Sheona

White

Tenor Horn (Freelance Soloist & Tutor)

Wendy

Whiteford

Cornet

Gary (Gaz)

Williams

MD / Euphonium / Eb Bass

Glyn

Williams

Euphonium Soloist

Wendy

Williams (Goodyear)

Cornet / Flugel (Secretary & Chairperson)

David

Young

Solo Cornet (Dalmellington)

William (Wullie)

Young

Euphonium / Baritone (Dalmellington)

Barry

 

Percussion

Ceridwen

Heaney

Cornet (Fishburn)

Jamie

Vallance

Trombone

Dunaskin Doon Band
Registered as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation with the Charity Number SC049322.
est. 1869
WYSIWYG Web Builder